Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Nu Nano Ltd uses and protects any information that we collect about you.

Nu Nano Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Nu Nano Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • Work email address
  • Work postal address
  • Work phone number
  • Research interests if appropriate
  • Email exchanges between you and Nu Nano Ltd staff
  • AFM product interests
  • AFM product usage
  • Webpage from which your contact details were retrieved
  • Engagement with our marketing content

How we collect the data

We collect your information from the following sources:

  • Email exchanges between you and Nu Nano Ltd staff
  • Your online research, academic, or professional profile
  • Referral
  • Market research tools such as surveys
  • Analytics reports
  • Phone calls
  • Through face-to-face meetings
  • Via you subscribing to our mailing list

Where we store the data securely

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect about you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we only store your personal data on secure systems. These are:

  • the team collaboration software, Microsoft SharePoint
  • the email software Microsoft Outlook within email exchanges
  • the sales CRM & pipeline management software, Pipedrive
  • the marketing automation software, Mailchimp

Please refer to the privacy policies of these individual systems: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement, https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy, and https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for more information.

What we do with the data

We will use your information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our service
  • to periodically send emails about new products or other information which we think you may find interesting. These will only be sent if you have opted in to receive our marketing emails.
  • to contact you by email and phone for market research purposes and product feedback
  • to customise the website according to your interests
  • to send you our trial packs or products
  • to facilitate a sale

How long we keep the data

We will keep your information as long as is necessary for the purpose of processing by the means described above. It will be securely disposed of thereafter.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on our website. We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can also opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features used by using this plugin.

Controlling your personal data

Your personal information will only be processed by Nu Nano Ltd staff. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@nunano.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You also have the right to request that we remove/delete any information that we hold on you. Removal/deletion of your personal data will be performed promptly on this request.

Furthermore, if you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at info@nunano.com.